南京夜网,南京性息网,南京上门按摩论坛

Poword by Bjxxw!

X-factors could be the edge

CENTRAL North Zone Under 19s bowled into Coffs Harbour with two “X-factors” in their ranks and the start of what will be a huge selection weekend for other CNZ open and junior sides.
南京夜网

James Psarakis on the run for McDonald’s in last season’s TPL Twenty/20 Final. This season he’s playing for Steggles in a T20 starting this evening but he’ll miss the first round game to captain Central North Zone Under 19s in Coffs Harbour today. 100114 BSH12

In Coffs Harbour the CNZ Under 19s have a “bowler-strong” side including left arm English spinner Jack Beaumont and Narrabri left arm wrist spinner Jake Brayshaw.

“Jake is an X-factor,” said CNZ chairman and CNZ U19 team manager Terry Psarakis.

“He’s been in rep sides for a few seasons but there aren’t many around like him.” Psarakis said.

“And Jack has been in good form too (since coming out and joining North Tamworth). We’re going to open the batting with him as well. He’s solid in defence and gives the ball a nudge too.

“It’s a good side, bowler-strong though with two quicks, Jon (Maloney) and Hamish (Batley) both playing in Sydney. Chris Coulton will provide the medium pace.

“Then we have some very good slow bowlers with Riley (Ayre) an Australian Under 19. Will Chesterfield also had a very good season last year and is bowling well again as well as Jake and Jack.”

The batting is handy too with CNZ Under 17 skipper Brandon Smith called up into a top order containing opener Ryan Hansen, skipper James Psarakis, Matt Everett, Campbell Baker, Ayre and Smith. “That we have Jono and Hamish, two very good allrounders, coming in at eight and nine shows how strong the batting is,” Psarakis said.

He said the senior CNZ trial in Tamworth on Sunday has been robbed of two Tamworth stars, Simon Norvill and Michael Rixon, but the Northern Inland side is still strong with a four-pronged pace battery including Col Smyth, Jack McVey, Angus McNeill and Karl Triebe.

Hunter Valley is also sending Under 14 and 16 sides as well as the open side for CNZ Bradman and Kookaburra Cup trials at Riverside as well.

Two Country teams will be selected from this weekend’s Country Carnival in Coffs Harbour to play two metro sides at Raby Park, Campbelltown on November 18/19/20.

The senior CNZ side will be picked after Sunday’s trial to play in the senior Country Championships at Ballina on November 21/22/23 and the CNZ Under 14 and 16 sides will be selected for their Bradman and Kookaburra Cup Carnivals after another trial.

NORTHERN INLAND

Adam Lole, Adam Mansfield, Michael Dawson, Adam Jones, Nick Pearson, Ben Middlebrook, Harrison Kelly, Tom Groth (capt), Col Smyth, Jack McVey, Angus McNeill, Karl Triebe.

CENTRAL NORTH ZONE UNDER 19 James Psarakis (capt), Riley Ayre, Ryan Hansen, Jono Maloney, Chris Coulton, Hamish Batley, Brandon Smith, Campbell Baker, Jake Brayshaw, Will Chesterfield, Jack Beaumont.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are currently closed.